Canadian Craft Beer Award Winners Announced!

…And there a quite a few Ontario brews on the podium!A� The Canadian Brewing Awards are the premiere competition for judging the quality of Canadian brewed beer.

The contest is the only truly national competition that invites breweries of all sizes from across the country to compete in a blind tasting to see who brews the best beer in a variety of style categories.

A panel of approximately 25 Certified Beer Judges–monstrously lucky folks if you ask me!–consider five criteria:

aromaA� |A� appearanceA� |A� flavourA� |A� mouth-feelA� |A� overall impression

Congratulations to Muskoka Brewery, Steam Whistle Brewing, Cool Beer Brewing Co., King Brewery, Hop City Brewing, Cameron’s Brewing Co., Amsterdam Brewing Co., Creemore Springs Brewery, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co., Great Lakes Brewing Co., Bellwoods Brewery, Mill Street Brewery, Kichesippi Beer Co., Wellington County Brewery, Nickle Brook, Grand River Brewing Co…A� on your honours!

There are some really interesting brews on this roster, how many have YOU tried?

Beer of the YearA�� Co-Hop V, A La Fut

Brewery of the YearA�� Central City Brewing Co.

North American Style Lager

  • Gold: Brewhouse Pilsener, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
  • Silver: Sleeman Original Draught, Sleeman Breweries Ltd.
  • Bronze: Alpine Lager, Moosehead Breweries (NB)

North American Style Premium Lager

  • Gold: Vancouver Islander Lager, Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)
  • Silver:A�Muskoka Craft Lager, Muskoka Brewery (ON)
  • Bronze:A�Beach Blonde Lager, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

  • Gold:A� Steam Whistle Pilsner, Steam Whistle Brewing (ON)
  • Silver:A�Red Canoe Lager, Canoe Brewpub (BC)
  • Bronze:A�Steamworks Pilsner, Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Amber Lager

  • Gold:A�Buzz Beer, Cool Beer Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Silver:A�Blue Buck Pale Ale, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Bronze:A�Barking Squirrel Lager, Hop City Brewing Co. (ON)

North American Style Dark Lager

  • Gold:A�Hermann�s Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�Okanagan Spring Brewmaster�s Black Lager, Sleeman Breweries
  • Bronze:A�King Dark Lager, King Brewery (ON)

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager A�

  • Gold:A�Cracked Canoe Premium Light Lager, Moosehead Breweries (NB)
  • Silver:A�Moose Light, Moosehead Breweries (NB)
  • Bronze:A�Brewhouse Light, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

Bock � Traditional German Style

  • Gold:A�Deviator Doppelbock, Cameron�s Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Silver:A�Hermannator Ice Bock, Vancouver Island Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Bronze:A�Amsterdam Spring Bock, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)

Kellerbier

  • Gold:A�Kellerbier, Creemore Springs Brewery (ON)
  • Silver:A�Bohemian Lager, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Bronze:A�Festivale, Beau�s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Porter

  • Gold:A�Coffee Porter, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�25th Anniversary Robust Porter, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Bronze:A�Coffee Stout, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)

Strong Porter (Baltic)

  • Gold:A�Lost River Baltic Porter, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)
  • Silver:A�Grand Baltic Porter, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)
  • Bronze:A�Okanagan Spring Porter, Sleeman Breweries

Cream Ale

  • Gold:A�Original 16, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
  • Silver:A�Portage Ale Cream Ale, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
  • Bronze:A�Begbie Cream Ale, Mt. Begbie Brewery (BC)

Kolsch

  • Gold:A�Lug Tread, Beau�s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Silver:A�Swans Arctic Ale, Swans Brewery (BC)
  • Bronze:A�Harvest Moon Organic Hemp Ale, Nelson Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

  • Gold:A� Red Racer ESB, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�Thirsty Beaver Amber Ale, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Bronze: Lighthouse Race Rocks Ale, Lighthouse Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Blonde/Golden Ale

  • Gold:A�Boreale Blonde, Les Brasseurs du Nord (QC)
  • Silver:A�Picaroons Blonde, Picaroons Traditional Ales (NB)
  • Bronze:A�Kichesippi Natural Blonde, Kichesippi Beer Co. (ON)

Brown Ale

  • Gold:A�Iron Horse Brown Ale, Prince Edward Island Brewing Co. (PEI)
  • Silver:A�Beaver Brown Ale, Canoe Brewpub (BC)
  • Bronze:A�Nelson After Dark, Nelson Brewing Co. (BC)

American Style Black Ale

  • Gold: Terrestrial India Brown Ale, Wellington County Brewery (ON)
  • Silver: Black IPA, Brasserie Dunham (QC)
  • Bronze: Houblon Libre, Microbrasserie du Lac Saint-Jean (QC)

Scotch Ale

  • Gold:A�Swans Scotch Ale, Swans Brewery (BC)
  • Silver:A�Iron Duke, Wellington County Brewery (ON)
  • Bronze:A�St. Ambroise Scotch Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc (QC)

English Style Pale Ale (Bitter)

  • Gold:A�Pale Ale, Yaletown Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�St. Ambroise Pale Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc (QC)
  • Bronze:A�River Rock Bitter, Canoe Brewpub (BC)

North American Style Pale Ale (Bitter) A�

  • Gold:A�Steamworks Pale Ale, Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�Crazy Canuck Pale Ale, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Bronze:A�Naughty Neighbour, Nickel Brook, (ON)

Wheat Beer � Belgian Style White/Wit

  • Gold:A�Cheval Blanc, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)
  • Silver:A�Dominus Vobiscum Blanche, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
  • Bronze:A�Mons Abbey Witte, Brasserie Belgh Brasse (QC)

Wheat Beer � German Style Hefeweizen

  • Gold: N/A (no beer had high enough points to receive gold)
  • Silver:A�Beachcomber Summer Ale, Vancouver Island Brewing (BC)
  • Bronze:A�Hefeweizen Unfiltered Wheat Ale, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

Wheat Beer � North American Style

  • Gold:A�Sungod Wheat Ale, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�Sir John A�s Honey Wheat, Prince Edward Island Brewing Co. (PEI)
  • Bronze:A�Dooryard Summer Ale, A�Picaroons Traditional Ales (NB)

Belgian Style Abbey Ale

  • Gold:A�Don Juan, Broadway Microbrasserie and Pub (QC)
  • Silver: Tchucke, Broadway Microbrasserie and Pub (QC)
  • Bronze:A�Dominus Vobiscum Double, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)

Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale

  • Gold:A�Tripe a Trois, A la Fut (QC)
  • Silver:A�Buteuse, Microbrasserie Le Trou du Diable (QC)
  • Bronze:A�17 Grande Reserve, Unibroue (QC)

Barley Wine Style Ale

  • Gold:A�Woolly Bugger Barleywine, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�Thor�s Hammer Barleywine, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Bronze:A�Gaz de Course, Brouhaha (QC)

Stout

  • Gold: St. Ambroise Oatmeal Stout, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
  • Silver: Bete Noire, A La Fut (QC)
  • Bronze:A�Midnight Sun Espresso Stout, Yukon Brewing Co. (YT)

Imperial Stout

  • Gold:A�Stout Imperiale Russe, Brasserie Dunham (QC)
  • Silver: Fort Garry Kona Imperial Stout, Fort Garry Brewing Co. (MB)
  • Bronze:A�Hammer Imperial Stout, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)

English Style India Pale Ale

  • Gold:A�Powell IPA, Coal Harbour Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�Tranquility IPA, Moon Under Water Pub and Brewery (BC)
  • Bronze: Devil�s Elbow IPA, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

American Style India Pale Ale

  • Gold:A�Karma Citra, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Silver:A�Rye Pale Ale, Cameron�s Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Bronze:A�Swans Extra IPA, Swans Brewery (BC)

Imperial India Pale Ale

  • Gold:A�Central City Imperial IPA, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�Diable au Corps, Les Brasseurs du Temps (QC)
  • Bronze:A�Amnesiac Double IPA, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)

French and Belgian Style Saison

  • Gold:A�Deliverance Saison, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Silver:A�Nit Wit, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)
  • Bronze:A�Patio Saison, Beau�s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

  • Gold:A�Royal York Stinger, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
  • Silver:A�Boreale Doree, Les Brasseurs du Nord (QC)
  • Bronze:A� Cypress Honey Lager, Granville Island Brewing Co. (BC)

Fruit Beer

  • Gold:A�Mandarin Orange Amber Ale, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)
  • Silver:A�Pepper Lime Lager, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)
  • Bronze:A�Moose Light Lime, Moosehead Breweries (NB)

Fruit Wheat Beer

  • Gold:A�Amsterdam Framboise, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Silver:A�Ephemere Pomme, Unibroue (QC)
  • Bronze:A�Crique, A La Fut (QC)

Pumpkin Beer

  • Gold:A�St. Ambroise Pumpkin Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
  • Silver:A�Highballer Pumpkin Ale, Grand River Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Bronze: Pumpkineater, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Beer

  • Gold:A�25th Anniversary Bourbon Barrel Aged Robust Porter, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON
  • Silver:A�Amsterdam Leipziger Gose, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
  • Bronze:A�Red Truck Ruby, Red Truck Beer Co. (BC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer

  • Gold:A�Thor�s Hammer Bourbon Barrel Barley Wine, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�Nectar of the Gods, Russell Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Bronze:A�Singularity Russian Imperial Stout, Driftwood Brewery (BC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer

  • Gold:A�Co-Hop V, A�A La Fut (QC)
  • Silver: Bird of Prey-Flanders Red, Driftwood Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Bronze: Vent d�Anges, A�Broadway Microbrasserie and Pub (QC)

Experimental Beer

  • Gold:A�Dark Snout Bacon Stout, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
  • Silver:A�Honey Lavender, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)
  • Bronze:A�Harry Porter and the Bourbon Soaked Vanilla Beans, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)

PHEW!A� That’s one hell of a list!A� Happy sippin’ folks—-and congratulations again to all the winners!

For a complete list of hard working, talented, craft brewers in our vast province, visit: http://ontarioculinary.com/organizations/ontario-craft-brewers

Be Sociable, Share!

    No Comments.

    Leave a Reply

    Newsletter